Privacy policy

Our privacy commitment to you
In this privacy policy we explain how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information and the steps we take to comply with privacy laws.

This privacy policy applies to personal information about our clients and their nominated contacts and representatives (including trustees, company directors and officers, officers of co-operatives and associations, client’s spouse and dependents). It also applies to applicants for positions with us and our clients, where we provide our clients with recruitment services.

In this policy ‘we’ or ‘us’ means Grant Thornton Australia Limited ABN 41 127 556 389 and its Australian subsidiaries and related entities, and the Grant Thornton Partnership.

We may also provide you with separate privacy notices when we collect your personal information.  These notices may outline additional uses and disclosures not detailed in this policy.  If there is any inconsistency between these separate privacy notices and this privacy policy, you should rely on the information in those notices.

Types of personal information we might ask for
We will only ask for personal information where it is relevant to our relationship with you and if reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.  We may ask you for your:

  • name, address, telephone number, email and other contact details
  • date of birth, gender and marital status
  • financial and investment information including shareholdings and bank account details
  • government identifiers including your tax file number
  • superannuation and insurance information
  • your opinion about our services and our people
  • occupation and employment details including past employment (in respect of job applicants for positions with us or our clients)


In some circumstances, such as the provision of specific services or for recruitment activities (for us or our clients), we may collect sensitive information about you such as professional memberships, racial or ethnic origin, criminal record and health information.

How we collect personal information
We will usually collect personal information directly from you.  For example, we collect personal information directly from you via documents and materials you provide to us, when you complete a form on our website, when you subscribe to one of our publications, from our conversations with you in person and over the telephone, and from mail and electronic communications with you. 

Sometimes we may collect information about you from someone else.  For example, from someone acting on your behalf or your representatives (such as financial advisers, accountants, and solicitors), your employer (if they are our client), your insurers or brokers, publicly available sources (such as publications and online profiles), referees, referrers or other intermediaries.  

When we conduct research activities we may ask you for your opinion about our services and our people.  We will treat this as personal information.

When you provide us with someone else’s personal information you should only do so with their authority or consent.  You should also refer them to this privacy policy and any separate privacy notices we provide you.

Why we ask for personal information
We collect, retain and use your personal information to enable us to provide our services to you, respond to your inquiries, assess your employment application, and comply with the law.

Some of the purposes for which we use your personal information are to:

  • provide professional services to you
  • communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries and feedback, keeping you informed of news and events, and sending you industry publications and other material that we think may be of interest to you 
  • develop and provide system and technology solutions for you
  • conduct client satisfaction feedback activities
  • conduct administration activities
  • manage our conflict of interest and independence obligations 
  • undertake recruitment activities for us and our clients


We may also collect your personal information to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements including the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), and taxation and employment laws.  

In some circumstances, if you decide not to provide us with the personal information we ask for, or if you provide us with personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete, we may not be able to respond adequately to your inquiries or provide you with the services you require.

We may also use your personal information for marketing purposes.  For more information, please see the section below titled 'Using personal information to market services to you'.

When we may provide personal information to others
Depending on the nature of your relationship with us, for the purposes listed in the section above we may provide your personal information to:

  • other Grant Thornton member firms, Grant Thornton International Ltd., and the Grant Thornton Partnership, including their employees
  • our professional advisers and specialist consultants 
  • brokers and agents who refer your business to us
  • any person acting on your behalf, such as your financial advisor, solicitor, settlement agent or administrator
  • insurers
  • vendors and other third parties who provide services to us, including data processing, audit and quality review activities, and market research 
  • agents who assist us to dispose of property or equipment
  • investors, advisers, and trustees
  • professional associations and organisations
  • your referee (to confirm details about you as part of recruitment activities)


Overseas disclosures
The entities listed above to whom we may disclose your personal information may be located overseas, including in Ireland, the United Kingdom, the United States, and New Zealand.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these overseas recipients maintain the same high standards of protection that we do, and that they comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles.

The Grant Thornton member firms to whom we may disclose your personal information (to assist us in providing services to you) are located in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific region. 

For a current list of Grant Thornton member firm locations please use this link or copy and paste it into your browser: http://www.gti.org/Member-firms/index.asp

Disclosure required by law
We may be required to disclose your personal information by law e.g. under Court Orders or Statutory Notices, or under laws relating to sanctions, anti-money laundering or counter terrorism financing, taxation and employment.

Using personal information to market services to you
From time to time we may also use your personal information to let you know about other services and products we provide that we think you might be interested in.  We may also let you know about services and products that other companies offer if we think they might be of interest to you.

If at any time you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us you may:


Accessing and correcting your personal information
We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You may request access to your personal information by contacting your local Grant Thornton office.

In some circumstances we may not be able to give you access to all of the personal information we hold about you, as authorised under the Australian Privacy Principles. 

You can request us to correct or update any personal information that we hold about you, for example if you think it is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date.  To correct or update your personal information please contact your local Grant Thornton office.

We will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.  If we do not correct the information you can ask us to include with the information a statement that the information is not correct.

If we cannot grant you access to your personal information, or we cannot agree as to the correctness of it, we will give you reasons for it unless it would be unreasonable to do so.  If you do not agree with our decision you may ask us to review the decision via our complaint handling procedures.

How we handle complaints
If you believe we have not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles you can submit a complaint to us in writing by either of the following methods:

  • emailing the Privacy Officer at privacy.officer@au.gt.com
  • mailing the Privacy Officer at PO Locked Bag Q800, QVB Post Office, Sydney NSW 1230


We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable after receipt of your written complaint.  If you do not agree with our decision or the way we have handled your complaint you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How we store your personal information
We hold personal information in both electronic and hardcopy formats.  Document management and retention policies and processes are in place, and we employ physical controls such as swipe card access to our buildings and locked filing units.  Our electronic records are protected by a range of security measures, for example, firewalls, passwords, virus scanning software, and data encryption.  

Our retention and destruction practices
If you would like information about how long we will retain your personal information for and our destruction practices, please see section 9 of our Terms and Conditions:


Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym
Due to the types of services we provide it is generally impracticable for people to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.  However, if you prefer, and if practicable and lawful, you can contact us without identifying yourself or you can use a pseudonym such as an email address that doesn’t contain your name. 

How to contact us
You can contact us about this policy by:

  • telephoning your local Grant Thornton office and asking to speak to the Office Managing Partner or the Privacy Officer
  • emailing the Privacy Officer at privacy.officer@au.gt.com
  • mailing the Privacy Officer at PO Locked Bag Q800, QVB Post Office, Sydney NSW 1230


Updates
We will update this policy as required to reflect changes to our privacy practices.  We encourage you to check our website regularly for updates to our Privacy Policy.

This policy was released March, 2014.