COVID-19 Privacy Collection Notice

For visitors to Grant Thornton Australia premises

As a result of the COVID-19 outbreak, we are taking precautionary measures at our premises to safeguard the well-being of our staff and visitors.

This notice is based on guidance material issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Collection of personal information

When you attend our premises we will ask you to complete a COVID-19 Visitor Form.  Entry to our premises is conditional upon completion of the form.  On this form we ask you to provide the following personal information:

  • your name
  • your mobile phone number or your email address

We will ask you to reschedule your visit if:

  • you have travelled overseas in the past 14 days; or
  • you or a close contact have been exposed to a known case of COVID-19 in the past 14 days; or
  • you are showing signs and symptoms of COVID-19: fever; respiratory symptoms including coughing, sore throat, shortness of breath, or loss of taste or smell.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We collect this information to assist with COVID-19 contact tracing and it will be accessed only by our staff who need to see it.  We will not use your personal information for any other purpose.

We will disclose the information to a Commonwealth, State or Territory health authority for the purposes of contact tracing in relation to COVID-19 if they ask us to. 

We will not share your personal information with other individuals or organisations without your permission, except where required by law.

Retention of personal information

We will retain the personal information we collect from you for 28 days from the time of collection. 

More information

Click here to see the Grant Thornton Privacy Policy.

Click here if you want to find out more information about how we are managing our response to COVID-19.